Skip to main content

Vehicle tax rates

Skip contents

Cars registered on or after 1 April 2017

You need to pay tax when the vehicle is first registered, this covers the vehicle for 12 months.

You’ll then pay vehicle tax every 6 or 12 months at a different rate.

This guide is also available in Welsh (Cymraeg).

First tax payment when you register the vehicle

You’ll pay a rate based on a vehicle’s CO2 emissions the first time it’s registered.

This also applies to some motorhomes.

You have to pay a higher rate for diesel cars that do not meet the Real Driving Emissions 2 (RDE2) standard for nitrogen oxide emissions. You can ask your car’s manufacturer if your car meets the RDE2 standard.

CO2 emissions Diesel cars (TC49) that meet the RDE2 standard, petrol cars (TC48), Alternative fuel and zero emission cars All other diesel cars (TC49)
0g/km £10 £10
1 to 50g/km £115 £135
51 to 75g/km £135 £280
76 to 90g/km £280 £365
91 to 100g/km £365 £405
101 to 110g/km £405 £455
111 to 130g/km £455 £560
131 to 150g/km £560 £1,410
151 to 170g/km £1,410 £2,270
171 to 190g/km £2,270 £3,420
191 to 225g/km £3,420 £4,850
226 to 255g/km £4,850 £5,690
Over 255g/km £5,690 £5,690

This payment covers your vehicle for 12 months.

Rates for second tax payment onwards

Petrol or diesel, Electric & Alternative Fuel
Single 12 month payment £200
Single 12 month payment by Direct Debit £200
Total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit £210
Single 6 month payment £110
Single 6 month payment by Direct Debit £105

Alternative fuel vehicles include hybrids, bioethanol and liquid petroleum gas.

Vehicles with a list price of more than £40,000 (petrol/diesel) or £50,000 (electric)

You have to pay an extra £440 a year if you have any of the following:

  • a car or motorhome with a list price of more than £40,000
  • an electric car or motorhome with a list price of more than £50,000

This also applies to electric vehicles registered between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026.

You do not have to pay this if both of the following apply:

  • you have a zero emission vehicle
  • the vehicle was registered before 1 April 2025

The list price is the published price of the vehicle before it’s registered for the first time. It’s the price before any discounts are applied.

You only have to pay this rate for 5 years (from the second time the vehicle is taxed).

Check the list price with your dealer so you know how much vehicle tax you’ll have to pay.

Petrol or diesel, Electric & Alternative Fuel
Single 12 month payment £640
Single 12 month payment by Direct Debit £640
Total of 12 monthly payments by Direct Debit £672
Single 6 month payment £352
Single 6 month payment by Direct Debit £336
  1. Step 1 Check the vehicle before you buy it

    You'll need the vehicle's registration number, make, model and MOT test number. You also need to see the V5C vehicle registration certificate (log book).

    1. Check the details you've been given match DVLA's information
    2. Check the vehicle's MOT history
    3. Check if the vehicle has been recalled because of a safety issue
    4. Check the log book is not for a stolen vehicle
  2. Step 2 Buy and register the vehicle

    Once you've bought the vehicle, you have to register it. How you register it depends on whether it has a V5C registration certificate (log book).

    1. Find out how to register your vehicle
    2. Get a vehicle log book if you do not have it £25
  3. and Register for MOT reminders

    You must get an MOT for your vehicle every year once it's 3 years old.

    1. Get a reminder when your MOT is due
  4. Step 3 Insure the vehicle

    You must have insurance before you can use your vehicle on the road.

    1. Check if your vehicle is insured on the Motor Insurance Database
    2. Read about vehicle insurance
  5. Step 4 Tax the vehicle