Skip to main content

Your P45, P60 and P11D form

Skip contents

P45

When you leave a job, your employer should give you a P45 form that tells you your: 

  • leaving date 
  • total pay and tax from 6 April until the date you left 
  • tax code 

It also includes your personal details such as your National Insurance number.

What to do with your P45 

When you start a new job, give your P45 to your new employer. They use it to work out how much tax you’ll pay. 

If you’re not working and are claiming taxable benefits, give your P45 to the Jobcentre Plus. 

If you have a paper P45, you only need to give your new employer Parts 2 and 3. Keep Part 1a.

If you do not have a P45 

What you need to do depends on your specific circumstances.

If you’re changing jobs

If you’ve left a job and your previous employer did not give you a P45, ask them for one. If you have not had a P45, you might pay the wrong amount of tax at your new job.

If you’ve lost your P45 or your employer says they sent one but you did not get it, you cannot get a replacement.

Instead of giving your new employer a P45, you can fill in the starter checklist.

If you’re starting your first job or an additional job

Fill in a starter checklist.

If you need your P45 details for another reason

You can view and download your pay and tax details for the last 5 tax years in: 

If your P45 is incorrect 

What you need to do depends on your specific circumstances.

If the pay or tax amounts are wrong

Ask your previous employer to correct the details and send you an amended P45.

If you cannot get an amended P45, tell HMRC that your details are wrong using the check your Income Tax online service. HMRC will then contact the employer and ask them for the correct details.

If the tax code is wrong

When you start a new job, give your P45 to your new employer. HMRC should automatically correct your tax code after your first pay.

Find out what to do if your tax code is still wrong.

If your personal details are wrong

When you start a new job, fill out the starter checklist. Give this and your P45 to your new employer to correct your details.

You can also tell HMRC about a change to your personal details.

  1. Step 1 Get your National Insurance number

    You'll usually need your National Insurance number when you start your new job.

    1. Find your National Insurance number
    1. Apply for a National Insurance number if you do not already have one
  2. Step 2 Accept the job offer

    The offer might be ‘conditional’ or ‘provisional’, which means you may need to give further details to your new employer or pass pre-employment checks.

    1. Find out about your rights when accepting a job offer
  3. Step 3 Share your details for any employer checks

  4. Step 4 Review your employment contract

    Your new employer should give you an employment contract. Check the terms before you agree to it.

    1. Find out about employment contracts
  5. and If you're leaving a job, hand in your notice

    Tell your current employer that you’re going to leave and when your last day will be. This is known as handing in your notice.

    1. Find out how to hand in your notice

    When you hand in your notice, ask your employer when you’ll get your P45.

    1. Find out about the P45
  6. Step 5 Prepare your personal information for your first day

    To get paid, you’ll need to give your new employer:

  7. Step 6 Give your P45 to your new employer

    Your new employer will use your P45 to work out how much tax to take from your pay.

    1. Find out about the P45
  8. or If you do not have a P45, fill in the starter checklist

    Use the starter checklist to give your employer details they need to work out your pay and tax.

    1. Fill in the starter checklist
  9. Step 7 Check your first payslip

    Your employer must give you a payslip on or before payday.

    1. Find out what should be on your payslip

    It’s your responsibility to make sure you’re paying the right amount of tax.

    1. Check if the tax on your payslip is correct

    If you think the tax is wrong, your tax code may be incorrect.

    1. Find out what to do if you think your tax code is wrong