Skip to main content
International treaty

Panama: tax treaties

Tax treaties and related documents between the UK and Panama.

Documents

2013 Panama-UK Double Taxation Convention - in force

Request an accessible format
If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email different.format@hmrc.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.

Details

Synthesised text of the Multilateral Instrument and the 2013 UK-Panama Double Taxation Convention — in force

The 2013 Panama-UK Double Taxation Convention has been modified by the Multilateral Instrument (MLI).

The modifications made by the MLI are effective in respect of the 2013 UK-Panama Double Taxation Convention.

It is effective in the UK from:

  • 1 January 2022 for taxes withheld at source
  • 1 April 2022 for Corporation Tax
  • 6 April 2022 for Income Tax and Capital Gains Tax

It is effective in Panama from:

  • 1 January 2022 for taxes withheld at source
  • 1 September 2021 for other taxes

2013 Panama-UK Double Taxation Convention — in force

The Double Taxation Convention entered into force on 12 December 2013.

The convention is effective in Panama from 1 January 2014 for:

  • withholding taxes on income derived
  • other income taxes

It is effective in the UK from:

  • 1 January 2014 for withholding taxes on income derived
  • 1 April 2014 for Corporation Tax
  • 6 April 2014 for Income Tax and Capital Gains Tax

Sign up for emails or print this page