Skip to main content
International treaty

Ukraine: tax treaties

Tax treaties and related documents between the UK and Ukraine.

Documents

Details

1993 UK-Ukraine Double Taxation Convention and Protocol as amended in 2017 — in force

The 1993 UK-Ukraine Double Taxation Convention and Protocol as amended in 2017 entered into force on 5 December 2019.

It is effective in the UK from:

  • 1 January 2020 for taxes withheld at source
  • 1 April 2020 for Corporation Tax
  • 6 April 2020 for Income Tax
  • 6 April 2020 for Capital Gains tax

It is effective in Ukraine from:

  • 1 January 2020 for taxes withheld at source
  • 1 January 2020 for other taxes

2017 UK-Ukraine Protocol to the 1993 Double Taxation Convention — in force

The 2017 UK-Ukraine Protocol to the 1993 Double Taxation Convention entered into force on 5 December 2019.

It is effective in the UK from:

  • 1 January 2020 for taxes withheld at source
  • 1 April 2020 for Corporation Tax
  • 6 April 2020 for Income Tax
  • 6 April 2020 for Capital Gains Tax

It is effective in Ukraine from:

  • 1 January 2020 for taxes withheld at source
  • 1 January 2020 for other taxes

1993 UK-Ukraine Double Taxation Convention — in force

The 1993 UK-Ukraine Double Taxation Convention entered into force on 11 August 1993.

It is effective in the UK from:

  • 1 April 1994 for Corporation Tax
  • 6 April 1994 for Income Tax
  • 6 April 1994 Capital Gains Tax

It is effective in Ukraine from:

  • 10 October 1993 for tax on dividends
  • 10 October 1993 for tax on interest
  • 10 October 1993 for tax on royalties
  • 10 October 1993 for tax on Ukrainian citizens, foreign citizens and stateless persons
  • 1 January 1994 for tax chargeable on enterprises

Synthesised text of the Multilateral Instrument and the 2017 UK-Ukraine Protocol to the 1993 Double Taxation Convention — in force

The 2017 UK-Ukraine Protocol to the 1993 Double Taxation Convention has been modified by the Multilateral Instrument (MLI).

The modifications made by the MLI are effective in respect of the 2017 UK-Ukraine Protocol to the 1993 Double Taxation Convention.

It is effective in the UK from:

  • 1 January 2020 for taxes withheld at source
  • 1 April 2021 for Corporation Tax
  • 6 April 2021 for Income Tax and Capital Gains Tax

It is effective in Ukraine from:

  • 1 January 2020 for taxes withheld at source 
  • 1 June 2020 for all other taxes

Sign up for emails or print this page