Skip to main content
Guidance

Pay annual tax on enveloped dwellings

How to pay annual tax on enveloped dwellings (ATED) and how long it takes for your payment to reach HMRC.

You may need to pay annual tax on enveloped dwellings (ATED) if your company, partnership or collective investment scheme owns, either completely or partly, residential property worth more than £500,000.

You must declare any gains on your company’s Corporation Tax return. If you do not already submit a Corporation Tax return, you must register a non-resident company for Corporation Tax.

When to pay

You must submit your return and pay any tax due by the deadline.

The ATED payment date is the same as the filing date of your return, which is normally 30 April within the chargeable period.

Where the filing date falls after 30 April in the chargeable period the payment date is that later filing date.

If the deadline is on a weekend or bank holiday, make sure your payment reaches HMRC by the end of the previous working day.

If you do not pay by the deadline, you may need to pay a penalty, interest or both.

What you need

You need your 14-character reference number starting with X.

You can find this on the letter or email HMRC sent to you after receiving your return or summary.

If you use an incorrect reference number, there will be a delay in the payment being allocated correctly.

Pay online

You can approve a payment through your online bank account.

Pay now

Paying online through your bank account

You can pay by approving a payment through your online bank account by selecting the ‘pay by bank account’ option.

You will be directed to sign in to your online or mobile banking account to approve your payment.

You will need to have your online banking details to hand to pay this way.

The payment is usually instant but can take up to 2 hours to show in your bank account.

Pay by bank transfer

If you pay by CHAPS (Clearing House Automated Payment System) or Faster Payments, your payment will be received on the same or next working day.

If you pay by Bacs (Bankers Automated Clearing System), allow 3 working days for the payment to reach HMRC.

We recommend you check your bank’s processing times and maximum transaction limits before you pay.

Account details to use if your account is in the UK

Use the following details to make a payment if your account is in the UK:

  • sort code — 08 32 10
  • account number — 12001020
  • account name — HMRC Shipley

Account details to use if your account is overseas

Use the following details to make a payment if your account is overseas:

  • account number (IBAN) — GB03 BARC 2011 4783 9776 92
  • Business Identifier Code (BIC) — BARCGB22
  • account name — HMRC Shipley

You must make all payments in pound sterling. Your bank may charge you if you use any other currency.

If needed, you can provide your bank with the following HMRC banking address:

Barclays Bank plc
1 Churchill Place
London
United Kingdom
E14 5HP

Pay by cheque

Make sure your payment will reach HMRC before the deadline.

Make your cheque payable to ‘HM Revenue and Customs only’ and write your reference number on the back.

If you’re sending a cheque for more than one property, list each dwelling and note the payment reference against each amount.

Do not fold the cheque or attach it to other papers.

You can include a letter to ask for a receipt.

Send your cheque to:

HM Revenue and Customs
Direct
BX5 5BD

Sign up for emails or print this page